It seems like just about every week someone offers me bread or crackers and says, “don’t worry it’s spelt.”
These well meaning friends of mine know that I’m gluten intolerant and don’t eat wheat, yet have been lead to believe that spelt is ok for people with celiac disease and gluten allergies.
Each time this occurs, I explain to my friends that spelt contains gluten and that this grain is a very close cousin of wheat.
In fact, the two grains share such a similar genetic structure that the FDA recently declared that all spelt products must now be labeled as “wheat.” Hopefully, this will clear up some of the confusion for people that are newly diagnosed celiacs on information overload.
The new labeling regulation results from the Food Allergen Labeling and Consumer Protection Act (FALCPA), passed in 2004, enacted into law last year (2006).
Please head on over to Facebook or Twitter to ask me anything not addressed on my Frequently Asked Questions page.